G&G Scaled logoG&G ScaledDigital marketing agency

Businesses in Burnley

Websites, Shopify stores & marketing for businesses in Burnley

Burnley mixes a strong manufacturing and engineering base with a busy town centre, the canal-side Weavers’ Triangle and match days at Turf Moor. Plenty of its businesses sell to other businesses, so being easy to find and easy to trust online matters as much as being cheap. Burnley has 2,750 registered businesses and 100,946 residents.

2,750registered businesses (2026)
272per 10,000 residents (UK 401)
87%have fewer than 10 employees (UK 89%)
+4.4%change in businesses since 2021 (UK +0.8%)

There are fewer businesses for every resident in Burnley than the UK average: 272 for every 10,000 people, against 401 across the UK. That can mean less competition for the same customers, which can make it easier for a well-built, well-optimised site to be seen.

87% of businesses in Burnley have fewer than 10 employees (UK: 89%), and 14% are sole proprietors (UK: 14%). That mix is close to the national picture, so the basics matter most: a fast site that is clear about what you do and how to get in touch.

The number of registered businesses in Burnley rose 4.4% between 2021 and 2026 (UK: +0.8%). Among the larger sectors, hospitality (food, drink and accommodation) grew fastest, +15.0% over the same period (UK: +8.2%).

Marketing in Burnley: local tips

Towneley Hall
Towneley Hall. Photo: Chris Heaton, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
  • Make the most of match days. Food, drink and retail near Turf Moor can plan offers and social posts around the home fixtures, when footfall jumps.
  • Show what you make. Manufacturers and engineers win work when buyers can see capabilities, accreditations and examples, so give each capability its own page.
  • Use Towneley Park events. Concerts, fairs and family days at Towneley bring crowds. Local businesses can tie offers and posts to the events calendar.

Meeting you in Burnley

We’re based in Clitheroe. By car, Burnley is around 25 minutes from us, depending on traffic. We’re happy to meet you in person, or to talk on the phone or a video call if that suits you better.

What businesses in Burnley do

SectorBusinessesShareUK sharevs UK (pts)
Construction and trades39514.5%14.1%+0.4
Retail30511.2%7.7%+3.4
Professional and consulting services27510.1%15.2%-5.1
Wholesale, transport and logistics2659.7%7.9%+1.8
Manufacturing2308.4%4.6%+3.8
Hospitality (food, drink and accommodation)2308.4%6.5%+1.9
Business support, cleaning and landscaping2007.3%7.8%-0.5

Source: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 (enterprises), grouped by us from 2-digit SIC divisions. Counts are rounded by ONS, so figures are approximate.

Where Burnley stands out

Manufacturing

Manufacturing makes up 8.4% of businesses in Burnley (230 businesses), against 4.6% across the UK. Over five years the number has fallen 11.5% here (UK: -8.6%).

Burnley has a long engineering and aerospace supply-chain tradition, and the M65 puts customers across the North within easy reach. Buyers judge suppliers on capability, certification and track record, so each process and sector you serve deserves its own page.

What the website should do

  • Downloadable spec sheets or brochures
  • Sectors and industries you supply, each with its own page
  • A clear page for each capability, process or product

Services that fit: Bespoke web design, SEO and Meta and Google ads.

Retail

Retail makes up 11.2% of businesses in Burnley (305 businesses), against 7.7% across the UK. Over five years the number has grown 1.7% here (UK: -2.2%).

Burnley’s town centre competes with retail parks and online giants. Independent shops win by being easy to find on Google Maps, showing what they actually stock and giving people a reason to come in, from events to match-day offers.

What the website should do

  • Reviews shown on your site and Google profile
  • A simple way to reserve an item before visiting
  • A fast online shop or click-and-collect that works smoothly on a phone

Services that fit: Shopify e-commerce stores, Email automation and Meta and Google ads.

Guides by trade: Online Retailers.

Hospitality (food, drink and accommodation)

Hospitality (food, drink and accommodation) makes up 8.4% of businesses in Burnley (230 businesses), against 6.5% across the UK. Over five years the number has grown 15.0% here (UK: +8.2%).

From pubs around Turf Moor to cafés near Towneley Park, Burnley’s hospitality trade swings with match days and events. Menus, opening times and booking links that are right on Google catch people deciding where to go on the day.

What the website should do

  • Event and offer pages that are easy to share
  • Clear directions, parking and accessibility information
  • Online booking without third-party commission

Services that fit: Bespoke web design, Meta and Google ads and Email automation.

Guides by trade: Restaurants and Cafes.

Burnley is part of Lancashire.

Guides for Burnley businesses

Nearby areas

Distances are straight-line miles between the centres of each area.

More areas we cover

From first call to more enquiries

Most Burnley businesses come to us in one of three situations: no website, a site that brings in nothing, or too busy to answer every enquiry. Wherever you start:

  1. Start with a free check so you know what’s holding you back.
  2. Fix the foundations: a fast, bespoke site and an accurate Google Business Profile.
  3. Add the growth: SEO, Meta and Google ads, and automations that follow up every enquiry.

Explore bespoke web design, Google Business Profile help, Google reviews and Meta and Google ads.

Quick facts: Burnley compared with the UK

BurnleyUK
Registered businesses2,7502,786,985
Residents100,94669,483,939
Businesses per 10,000 residents272401
Limited companies79%78%
Sole proprietors14%14%
Micro (0 to 9 employees)2,3902,484,365
Small (10 to 49)290246,285
Medium (50 to 249)5044,875
Large (250+)2011,460

Sources: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 and mid-2025 population estimates (via Nomis); built-up areas and area centres from the ONS Open Geography Portal. Licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Page updated 2026-10-12.

Questions about web design and marketing in Burnley

How many businesses are there in Burnley?

ONS counts 2,750 VAT- and/or PAYE-registered businesses in Burnley for 2026, about 272 for every 10,000 residents (UK: 401). Businesses that are not registered for VAT or PAYE are not included, so the real number of trading businesses is higher.

Which industries are biggest in Burnley?

By number of businesses, the three largest groups are construction and trades (14.5%), retail (11.2%) and professional and consulting services (10.1%).

Do I need a web design agency based in Burnley?

No, but it helps that we’re close. We’re based in Clitheroe, around 25 minutes from Burnley, so we can meet in person, or work over the phone and video calls if you prefer.

What should a trades and construction website in Burnley include?

Customers in Burnley compare a few trades and construction businesses before they call, so make sure yours has: real project photos and genuine reviews; a quote form and a tap-to-call button that work on a phone; and the towns and villages you cover, named clearly.

How much does a website cost for a business in Burnley?

A website starts from £500, and an online shop from £1,995. Ongoing marketing is monthly: from £175 a month for social media, £245 for AI automation, £295 for paid ads and £495 for SEO. Logos and branding start from £295. Ad budgets and automation running costs, such as texts and call minutes, are paid on top.

Do you work with manufacturers in Burnley?

Yes. We build clear capability pages, quote forms and SEO aimed at buyers looking for a supplier, which is how most B2B work is found.

Can you help a Burnley shop or café get busier on match days?

Yes. Timed social posts, Google Business Profile updates and a simple offer can all be planned around the fixture list.

Work with us

Ready to scale?

Bespoke websites, Shopify stores, SEO, Meta & Google ads and email automation, planned together by one team, for businesses across Lancashire, the Ribble Valley and the rest of the UK.