G&G Scaled logoG&G ScaledDigital marketing agency

Businesses in Chorley

Websites, Shopify stores & marketing for businesses in Chorley

Chorley sits between Preston and Manchester, so many residents commute and do their research online in the evenings. The town is known for Astley Hall and park, its markets, Chorley cakes and the Chorley Flower Show, and has a strong mix of trades and independent shops. Chorley has 4,585 registered businesses and 121,814 residents.

4,585registered businesses (2026)
376per 10,000 residents (UK 401)
89%have fewer than 10 employees (UK 89%)
-0.3%change in businesses since 2021 (UK +0.8%)

Business density in Chorley is close to the UK average: 376 businesses for every 10,000 people, against 401 across the UK. Your competition online is a normal mix of local firms and national names.

89% of businesses in Chorley have fewer than 10 employees (UK: 89%), and 13% are sole proprietors (UK: 14%). That mix is close to the national picture, so the basics matter most: a fast site that is clear about what you do and how to get in touch.

The number of registered businesses in Chorley fell 0.3% between 2021 and 2026 (UK: +0.8%). Among the larger sectors, construction and trades grew fastest, +8.3% over the same period (UK: +9.2%).

Marketing in Chorley: local tips

Astley Hall
Astley Hall. Photo: Philip Platt, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
  • Be there in the evening. Commuters research and book after work. Fast mobile pages and online booking catch enquiries when you’re closed.
  • Flower show and events. The Chorley Flower Show at Astley Park draws big crowds in summer; plan posts and offers around it.
  • Market traders online. Traders from Chorley’s markets can turn regulars into online customers with a simple site, click-and-collect or social posts.

Meeting you in Chorley

We’re based in Clitheroe. By car, Chorley is around 35 minutes from us, depending on traffic. We’re happy to meet you in person, or to talk on the phone or a video call if that suits you better.

What businesses in Chorley do

SectorBusinessesShareUK sharevs UK (pts)
Construction and trades72015.6%14.1%+1.5
Professional and consulting services65514.2%15.2%-1.0
Retail3758.1%7.7%+0.4
Business support, cleaning and landscaping3607.8%7.8%-0.0
Wholesale, transport and logistics3457.5%7.9%-0.4
Hospitality (food, drink and accommodation)2856.2%6.5%-0.3
Manufacturing2705.9%4.6%+1.3

Source: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 (enterprises), grouped by us from 2-digit SIC divisions. Counts are rounded by ONS, so figures are approximate.

Where Chorley stands out

Construction and trades

Construction and trades makes up 15.6% of businesses in Chorley (720 businesses), against 14.1% across the UK. Over five years the number has grown 8.3% here (UK: +9.2%).

Chorley’s new housing and commuter villages keep builders and trades busy. Homeowners here compare a few local firms online before calling, so project photos, reviews and a page for each service you offer make the difference.

What the website should do

  • A page for each trade or service you offer
  • Real project photos and genuine reviews
  • A quote form and a tap-to-call button that work on a phone

Services that fit: Bespoke web design, SEO and Meta and Google ads.

Guides by trade: Plumbers, Electricians, Builders, Roofers, Joiners and Carpenters, Painters and Decorators, Plasterers, Flooring and Tiling Specialists, Glaziers and Window Fitters and Scaffolders.

Manufacturing

Manufacturing makes up 5.9% of businesses in Chorley (270 businesses), against 4.6% across the UK. Over five years the number has fallen 1.8% here (UK: -8.6%).

Chorley sits between the M6 and the M61, so manufacturers here can serve Preston, Wigan, Bolton and Manchester with ease. Make it obvious what you make, who you make it for and how quickly you turn work around.

What the website should do

  • A clear page for each capability, process or product
  • Certifications and accreditations you actually hold
  • A request-a-quote form that sends enquiries straight to you

Services that fit: Bespoke web design, SEO and Meta and Google ads.

Finance and insurance

Finance and insurance makes up 3.4% of businesses in Chorley (155 businesses), against 2.1% across the UK.

Advisers, brokers and accountants in Chorley often serve clients across Lancashire and Greater Manchester. Trust is everything, so clear information about who you are, how you charge and what you specialise in matters more than flashy design.

What the website should do

  • Clear explanations of each service and who it’s for
  • Fees or how you charge, explained honestly
  • An easy way to book a first conversation

Services that fit: Bespoke web design, SEO and Email automation.

Chorley is part of Lancashire.

Guides for Chorley businesses

Nearby areas

Distances are straight-line miles between the centres of each area.

More areas we cover

What working with us looks like

We keep it simple for businesses in Chorley and across Chorley:

  1. One conversation about your business, your customers and what you want more of.
  2. One plan covering the website, Google and the marketing, so nothing works against anything else.
  3. One team doing the work and reporting back in plain English.

Read about website redesigns, SEO, email marketing and the AI receptionist.

Quick facts: Chorley compared with the UK

ChorleyUK
Registered businesses4,5852,786,985
Residents121,81469,483,939
Businesses per 10,000 residents376401
Limited companies79%78%
Sole proprietors13%14%
Micro (0 to 9 employees)4,0652,484,365
Small (10 to 49)420246,285
Medium (50 to 249)8044,875
Large (250+)1511,460

Sources: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 and mid-2025 population estimates (via Nomis); built-up areas and area centres from the ONS Open Geography Portal. Licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Page updated 2026-10-12.

Questions about web design and marketing in Chorley

How many businesses are there in Chorley?

ONS counts 4,585 VAT- and/or PAYE-registered businesses in Chorley for 2026, about 376 for every 10,000 residents (UK: 401). Businesses that are not registered for VAT or PAYE are not included, so the real number of trading businesses is higher.

Which industries are biggest in Chorley?

By number of businesses, the three largest groups are construction and trades (15.6%), professional and consulting services (14.2%) and retail (8.1%).

Do I need a web design agency based in Chorley?

No, but it helps that we’re close. We’re based in Clitheroe, around 35 minutes from Chorley, so we can meet in person, or work over the phone and video calls if you prefer.

What should a trades and construction website in Chorley include?

The essentials for a trades and construction site serving Chorley: accreditations and guarantees shown up front; before-and-after galleries; and a page for each trade or service you offer.

How much does a website cost for a business in Chorley?

Websites start from £500 and online shops from £1,995. SEO starts from £495 a month, paid ads from £295 a month, social media from £175 a month and AI automation from £245 a month, with logo and branding from £295. Ad budgets and automation running costs, such as texts and call minutes, are paid on top. Your exact price depends on what you need.

Can I take bookings online for my Chorley business?

Yes. Online booking is one of our website extras and syncs with your calendar, so customers can book at any time.

Do you cover Chorley in person?

Yes. Chorley is around 35 minutes from us, and we’re happy to meet there or talk on a video call.

Work with us

Ready to scale?

Bespoke websites, Shopify stores, SEO, Meta & Google ads and email automation, planned together by one team, for businesses across Lancashire, the Ribble Valley and the rest of the UK.