G&G Scaled logoG&G ScaledDigital marketing agency

Businesses in Blackburn with Darwen

Websites, Shopify stores & marketing for businesses in Blackburn with Darwen

Blackburn with Darwen pairs a large manufacturing and trade base with one of the most diverse communities in Lancashire. From the cathedral quarter in Blackburn to Darwen’s Jubilee Tower on the hill above the town, it’s a place where businesses serve customers in more than one language. Blackburn with Darwen has 5,705 registered businesses and 163,801 residents.

5,705registered businesses (2026)
348per 10,000 residents (UK 401)
88%have fewer than 10 employees (UK 89%)
+9.4%change in businesses since 2021 (UK +0.8%)

There are fewer businesses for every resident in Blackburn with Darwen than the UK average: 348 for every 10,000 people, against 401 across the UK. That can mean less competition for the same customers, which can make it easier for a well-built, well-optimised site to be seen.

88% of businesses in Blackburn with Darwen have fewer than 10 employees (UK: 89%), and 12% are sole proprietors (UK: 14%). A higher share than average are limited companies, which tend to need a site that backs up their credibility: case studies, team details and a clear process.

The number of registered businesses in Blackburn with Darwen rose 9.4% between 2021 and 2026 (UK: +0.8%). Among the larger sectors, personal services and repair grew fastest, +43.8% over the same period (UK: +14.4%).

Marketing in Blackburn with Darwen: local tips

Darwen’s Jubilee Tower
Darwen’s Jubilee Tower. Photo: Burtonsi, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
  • Speak your customers’ language. If many of your customers prefer another language, translated pages and posts can win trust that English-only marketing misses.
  • Separate Blackburn and Darwen. They’re searched separately. If you serve both, make that clear on your site and your Google profile.
  • Match days at Ewood Park. Hospitality and retail nearby can plan offers and posts around Blackburn Rovers’ home fixtures.

Meeting you in Blackburn with Darwen

We’re based in Clitheroe. By car, Blackburn is around 25 minutes and Darwen is around 30 minutes from us, depending on traffic. We’re happy to meet you in person, or to talk on the phone or a video call if that suits you better.

What businesses in Blackburn with Darwen do

SectorBusinessesShareUK sharevs UK (pts)
Retail82014.4%7.7%+6.6
Professional and consulting services64511.3%15.2%-3.9
Wholesale, transport and logistics62010.9%7.9%+3.0
Construction and trades5309.3%14.1%-4.8
Business support, cleaning and landscaping4457.8%7.8%-0.0
Manufacturing4357.6%4.6%+3.0
Hospitality (food, drink and accommodation)4157.3%6.5%+0.8

Source: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 (enterprises), grouped by us from 2-digit SIC divisions. Counts are rounded by ONS, so figures are approximate.

Where Blackburn with Darwen stands out

Retail

Retail makes up 14.4% of businesses in Blackburn with Darwen (820 businesses), against 7.7% across the UK. Over five years the number has grown 27.1% here (UK: -2.2%).

Blackburn’s shopping centre, its market and Darwen’s high street serve a young, multilingual population. Shops that show stock, prices and opening hours clearly online, in the languages their customers use, give people a reason to visit them rather than order from a national chain.

What the website should do

  • A fast online shop or click-and-collect that works smoothly on a phone
  • Product pages written around what people actually search for
  • Opening hours, stock and offers kept up to date on Google

Services that fit: Shopify e-commerce stores, Email automation and Meta and Google ads.

Guides by trade: Online Retailers.

Manufacturing

Manufacturing makes up 7.6% of businesses in Blackburn with Darwen (435 businesses), against 4.6% across the UK. Over five years the number has fallen 6.5% here (UK: -8.6%).

Blackburn and Darwen sit on the M65, with the M6 a short drive west, so local manufacturers sell to buyers across the North West and beyond. Those buyers shortlist suppliers online before they ever ring, so clear capability pages and accreditations decide who gets the enquiry.

What the website should do

  • A clear page for each capability, process or product
  • Certifications and accreditations you actually hold
  • A request-a-quote form that sends enquiries straight to you

Services that fit: Bespoke web design, SEO and Meta and Google ads.

Wholesale, transport and logistics

Wholesale, transport and logistics makes up 10.9% of businesses in Blackburn with Darwen (620 businesses), against 7.9% across the UK. Over five years the number has fallen 0.8% here (UK: -10.2%).

With the M65 and M6 close by, Blackburn with Darwen is a practical base for distribution. Trade customers compare carriers and wholesalers on coverage, reliability and how easy it is to open an account, so say all three plainly on your site.

What the website should do

  • Clear coverage and service-area pages
  • A quote or account request that captures the details you need
  • Online ordering or trade accounts where it makes sense

Services that fit: Bespoke web design, Shopify e-commerce stores and SEO.

Guides by trade: Removals Firms.

Guides for Blackburn with Darwen businesses

Nearby areas

Distances are straight-line miles between the centres of each area.

More areas we cover

How we work with Blackburn with Darwen businesses

Every project starts the same simple way, whether you’re in Blackburn or further afield:

  1. Free website check. We look at your website and how you show up on Google, then tell you what we’d fix first.
  2. Build. A bespoke website or Shopify store, designed around how your customers buy.
  3. Grow. SEO, ads and AI automation, planned together with the site so they work as one.

More on our websites, SEO, paid ads and AI automation.

Quick facts: Blackburn with Darwen compared with the UK

Blackburn with DarwenUK
Registered businesses5,7052,786,985
Residents163,80169,483,939
Businesses per 10,000 residents348401
Limited companies82%78%
Sole proprietors12%14%
Micro (0 to 9 employees)4,9952,484,365
Small (10 to 49)570246,285
Medium (50 to 249)11544,875
Large (250+)3011,460

Sources: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 and mid-2025 population estimates (via Nomis); built-up areas and area centres from the ONS Open Geography Portal. Licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Page updated 2026-10-12.

Questions about web design and marketing in Blackburn with Darwen

How many businesses are there in Blackburn with Darwen?

ONS counts 5,705 VAT- and/or PAYE-registered businesses in Blackburn with Darwen for 2026, about 348 for every 10,000 residents (UK: 401). Businesses that are not registered for VAT or PAYE are not included, so the real number of trading businesses is higher.

Which industries are biggest in Blackburn with Darwen?

By number of businesses, the three largest groups are retail (14.4%), professional and consulting services (11.3%) and wholesale, transport and logistics (10.9%).

Do I need a web design agency based in Blackburn with Darwen?

No, but it helps that we’re close. We’re based in Clitheroe, around 25 minutes from Blackburn, so we can meet in person, or work over the phone and video calls if you prefer.

What should a retail website in Blackburn with Darwen include?

For a retail business in Blackburn with Darwen, start with these: product pages written around what people actually search for; opening hours, stock and offers kept up to date on Google; and email and social posts that bring regulars back.

How much does a website cost for a business in Blackburn with Darwen?

Websites start from £500 and online shops from £1,995. SEO starts from £495 a month, paid ads from £295 a month, social media from £175 a month and AI automation from £245 a month, with logo and branding from £295. Ad budgets and automation running costs, such as texts and call minutes, are paid on top. Your exact price depends on what you need.

Can you build a website in more than one language?

Yes. Translated pages are one of our website extras, set up properly so Google shows the right language to the right people.

Do you work with manufacturers and trade businesses in Blackburn?

Yes. We build capability and service pages, quote forms and SEO aimed at the buyers who search for suppliers.

Work with us

Ready to scale?

Bespoke websites, Shopify stores, SEO, Meta & Google ads and email automation, planned together by one team, for businesses across Lancashire, the Ribble Valley and the rest of the UK.