G&G Scaled logoG&G ScaledDigital marketing agency

Businesses in Hyndburn

Websites, Shopify stores & marketing for businesses in Hyndburn

Hyndburn is Accrington, Great Harwood, Oswaldtwistle, Clayton-le-Moors and Rishton. Accrington’s Victorian Market Hall, the Haworth Art Gallery and Accrington Stanley give the area a strong identity, and its businesses are mostly small, local and owner-run. Hyndburn has 2,440 registered businesses and 86,908 residents.

2,440registered businesses (2026)
281per 10,000 residents (UK 401)
86%have fewer than 10 employees (UK 89%)
+3.4%change in businesses since 2021 (UK +0.8%)

There are fewer businesses for every resident in Hyndburn than the UK average: 281 for every 10,000 people, against 401 across the UK. That can mean less competition for the same customers, which can make it easier for a well-built, well-optimised site to be seen.

86% of businesses in Hyndburn have fewer than 10 employees (UK: 89%), and 15% are sole proprietors (UK: 14%). That mix is close to the national picture, so the basics matter most: a fast site that is clear about what you do and how to get in touch.

The number of registered businesses in Hyndburn rose 3.4% between 2021 and 2026 (UK: +0.8%). Among the larger sectors, construction and trades grew fastest, +19.0% over the same period (UK: +9.2%).

Marketing in Hyndburn: local tips

Accrington Market Hall
Accrington Market Hall. Photo: Robert Wade, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
  • Say Accrington, not just Hyndburn. Most people search for the town. Use Accrington, Oswaldtwistle or Great Harwood on your pages and Google profile.
  • Market and independent traders. Traders in and around the Market Hall can win more trade with a Google Business Profile of their own, opening days and photos of what they sell.
  • Reviews carry weight in small towns. Word of mouth now happens on Google. A steady flow of genuine reviews helps you stand out from the shop down the road.

Meeting you in Hyndburn

We’re based in Clitheroe. By car, Accrington is around 20 minutes from us, depending on traffic. We’re happy to meet you in person, or to talk on the phone or a video call if that suits you better.

What businesses in Hyndburn do

SectorBusinessesShareUK sharevs UK (pts)
Construction and trades37515.4%14.1%+1.3
Retail26510.9%7.7%+3.2
Wholesale, transport and logistics26010.7%7.9%+2.8
Manufacturing2108.6%4.6%+4.0
Professional and consulting services2108.6%15.2%-6.6
Hospitality (food, drink and accommodation)2008.2%6.5%+1.7
Business support, cleaning and landscaping1656.8%7.8%-1.1

Source: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 (enterprises), grouped by us from 2-digit SIC divisions. Counts are rounded by ONS, so figures are approximate.

Where Hyndburn stands out

Manufacturing

Manufacturing makes up 8.6% of businesses in Hyndburn (210 businesses), against 4.6% across the UK. Over five years the number has fallen 4.5% here (UK: -8.6%).

Hyndburn grew on textiles and brick, and still has a strong base of makers and engineers along the M65. Buyers searching for a supplier want to see capabilities, quality standards and examples of work, so put them front and centre.

What the website should do

  • A clear page for each capability, process or product
  • Certifications and accreditations you actually hold
  • A request-a-quote form that sends enquiries straight to you

Services that fit: Bespoke web design, SEO and Meta and Google ads.

Retail

Retail makes up 10.9% of businesses in Hyndburn (265 businesses), against 7.7% across the UK. Over five years the number has grown 12.8% here (UK: -2.2%).

Accrington’s Market Hall, its town centre and Oswaldtwistle Mills give Hyndburn a strong independent retail scene. Showing what you sell online and keeping your Google listing up to date brings in customers who might otherwise head to Blackburn or Burnley.

What the website should do

  • A fast online shop or click-and-collect that works smoothly on a phone
  • Product pages written around what people actually search for
  • Opening hours, stock and offers kept up to date on Google

Services that fit: Shopify e-commerce stores, Email automation and Meta and Google ads.

Guides by trade: Online Retailers.

Motor trade and vehicle repair

Motor trade and vehicle repair makes up 6.2% of businesses in Hyndburn (150 businesses), against 3.0% across the UK. Over five years the number has grown 20.0% here (UK: +7.3%).

Garages, MOT centres and body shops in Accrington and the surrounding towns compete on trust and convenience. Online booking, clear prices for common jobs and plenty of genuine reviews win more of the people who search “MOT near me”.

What the website should do

  • Online booking for MOTs, servicing and repairs
  • Clear prices for common jobs
  • Plenty of genuine Google reviews

Services that fit: Bespoke web design, SEO and Meta and Google ads.

Guides by trade: Garages and MOT Centres.

Towns and built-up areas in Hyndburn

Built-up areas that sit entirely inside Hyndburn include Oswaldtwistle, Great Harwood and Clayton-le-Moors. We can work with businesses in all of them, online.

Hyndburn is part of Lancashire.

Guides for Hyndburn businesses

Nearby areas

Distances are straight-line miles between the centres of each area.

More areas we cover

Working together in Hyndburn

Here’s what happens after you get in touch from Accrington:

  1. We take a look. A free check of your website, your Google profile and how easy you are to contact.
  2. We agree a plan. The steps that make sense for your business, with the price up front.
  3. We build it, then grow it. A site that turns visitors into enquiries, then the marketing that brings more of them.

See online shops, local SEO, social media and missed-call text-back.

Quick facts: Hyndburn compared with the UK

HyndburnUK
Registered businesses2,4402,786,985
Residents86,90869,483,939
Businesses per 10,000 residents281401
Limited companies78%78%
Sole proprietors15%14%
Micro (0 to 9 employees)2,1102,484,365
Small (10 to 49)265246,285
Medium (50 to 249)5544,875
Large (250+)1011,460

Sources: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 and mid-2025 population estimates (via Nomis); built-up areas and area centres from the ONS Open Geography Portal. Licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Page updated 2026-10-12.

Questions about web design and marketing in Hyndburn

How many businesses are there in Hyndburn?

ONS counts 2,440 VAT- and/or PAYE-registered businesses in Hyndburn for 2026, about 281 for every 10,000 residents (UK: 401). Businesses that are not registered for VAT or PAYE are not included, so the real number of trading businesses is higher.

Which industries are biggest in Hyndburn?

By number of businesses, the three largest groups are construction and trades (15.4%), retail (10.9%) and wholesale, transport and logistics (10.7%).

Do I need a web design agency based in Hyndburn?

No, but it helps that we’re close. We’re based in Clitheroe, around 20 minutes from Accrington, so we can meet in person, or work over the phone and video calls if you prefer.

What should a trades and construction website in Hyndburn include?

Customers in Hyndburn, including Accrington compare a few trades and construction businesses before they call, so make sure yours has: real project photos and genuine reviews; a quote form and a tap-to-call button that work on a phone; and the towns and villages you cover, named clearly.

How much does a website cost for a business in Hyndburn?

Websites start from £500 and online shops from £1,995. SEO starts from £495 a month, paid ads from £295 a month, social media from £175 a month and AI automation from £245 a month, with logo and branding from £295. Ad budgets and automation running costs, such as texts and call minutes, are paid on top. Your exact price depends on what you need.

Can a small Accrington business afford a proper website?

Websites start from £500, and we’ll talk you through what to start with so the money goes on what brings in enquiries first.

Can you set up a Google Business Profile for my Hyndburn business?

Yes. We set it up or claim it, choose the right categories and add photos, so you show up on Google Maps in Accrington and nearby.

Work with us

Ready to scale?

Bespoke websites, Shopify stores, SEO, Meta & Google ads and email automation, planned together by one team, for businesses across Lancashire, the Ribble Valley and the rest of the UK.