G&G Scaled logoG&G ScaledDigital marketing agency

Businesses in Pendle

Websites, Shopify stores & marketing for businesses in Pendle

Pendle covers Nelson, Colne, Barnoldswick and Brierfield, with Pendle Hill and the story of the 1612 Pendle witch trials drawing walkers and visitors all year. That mix of local trade and visitor spending means businesses here need to be found by both. Pendle has 3,135 registered businesses and 100,203 residents.

3,135registered businesses (2026)
313per 10,000 residents (UK 401)
89%have fewer than 10 employees (UK 89%)
+5.6%change in businesses since 2021 (UK +0.8%)

There are fewer businesses for every resident in Pendle than the UK average: 313 for every 10,000 people, against 401 across the UK. That can mean less competition for the same customers, which can make it easier for a well-built, well-optimised site to be seen.

89% of businesses in Pendle have fewer than 10 employees (UK: 89%), and 18% are sole proprietors (UK: 14%). Many are one-person operations, where a website has to work without anyone minding it: clear services, easy booking and an obvious phone button.

The number of registered businesses in Pendle rose 5.6% between 2021 and 2026 (UK: +0.8%). Among the larger sectors, construction and trades grew fastest, +15.1% over the same period (UK: +9.2%).

Marketing in Pendle: local tips

Pendle Hill
Pendle Hill. Photo: Dominic Nelson, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
  • Use the visitor seasons. Walkers come for Pendle Hill and interest in the witch trials peaks around Halloween. Cafés, pubs and places to stay can plan content and offers for those weeks.
  • Be found in the right town. People search for Colne, Nelson or Barnoldswick, not “Pendle”. Name the towns you actually serve on your site and your Google profile.
  • Festivals and events. Colne’s summer blues festival and local events bring crowds; timed posts and listings help you catch them.

Meeting you in Pendle

We’re based in Clitheroe. By car, Nelson and Colne are both around 25 minutes from us, depending on traffic. We’re happy to meet you in person, or to talk on the phone or a video call if that suits you better.

What businesses in Pendle do

SectorBusinessesShareUK sharevs UK (pts)
Construction and trades42013.4%14.1%-0.7
Retail33510.7%7.7%+3.0
Professional and consulting services32010.2%15.2%-5.0
Wholesale, transport and logistics3109.9%7.9%+2.0
Manufacturing2658.5%4.6%+3.9
Business support, cleaning and landscaping2207.0%7.8%-0.8
Agriculture, utilities, public sector and other2106.7%6.8%-0.0

Source: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 (enterprises), grouped by us from 2-digit SIC divisions. Counts are rounded by ONS, so figures are approximate.

Where Pendle stands out

Manufacturing

Manufacturing makes up 8.5% of businesses in Pendle (265 businesses), against 4.6% across the UK. Over five years the number has fallen 7.0% here (UK: -8.6%).

Pendle has a proud engineering base, including aerospace work in Barnoldswick, and the M65 links it to the rest of Lancashire. Buyers judge suppliers on capability and quality, so make those easy to see on your site.

What the website should do

  • A request-a-quote form that sends enquiries straight to you
  • Case studies showing real work for real customers
  • Downloadable spec sheets or brochures

Services that fit: Bespoke web design, SEO and Meta and Google ads.

Retail

Retail makes up 10.7% of businesses in Pendle (335 businesses), against 7.7% across the UK. Over five years the number has grown 13.6% here (UK: -2.2%).

Colne, Nelson and Barnoldswick each have their own high streets and loyal local shoppers. Independent retailers win by showing what’s in stock, keeping Google listings accurate and giving visitors to Pendle Hill a reason to call in.

What the website should do

  • Opening hours, stock and offers kept up to date on Google
  • Email and social posts that bring regulars back
  • Reviews shown on your site and Google profile

Services that fit: Shopify e-commerce stores, Email automation and Meta and Google ads.

Guides by trade: Online Retailers.

Motor trade and vehicle repair

Motor trade and vehicle repair makes up 5.1% of businesses in Pendle (160 businesses), against 3.0% across the UK. Over five years the number has grown 14.3% here (UK: +7.3%).

In Pendle’s towns and villages, drivers choose a garage they trust. Online booking, clear prices for servicing and MOTs and steady Google reviews put you ahead of the garage down the road.

What the website should do

  • Plenty of genuine Google reviews
  • Opening hours and courtesy-car or collection details
  • A quick quote form with photo upload for bodywork

Services that fit: Bespoke web design, SEO and Meta and Google ads.

Guides by trade: Garages and MOT Centres.

Towns and built-up areas in Pendle

Built-up areas that sit entirely inside Pendle include Nelson, Colne and Barnoldswick. We can work with businesses in all of them, online.

Pendle is part of Lancashire.

Guides for Pendle businesses

Nearby areas

Distances are straight-line miles between the centres of each area.

More areas we cover

How we work with Pendle businesses

Every project starts the same simple way, whether you’re in Nelson or further afield:

  1. Free website check. We look at your website and how you show up on Google, then tell you what we’d fix first.
  2. Build. A bespoke website or Shopify store, designed around how your customers buy.
  3. Grow. SEO, ads and AI automation, planned together with the site so they work as one.

More on our websites, SEO, paid ads and AI automation.

Quick facts: Pendle compared with the UK

PendleUK
Registered businesses3,1352,786,985
Residents100,20369,483,939
Businesses per 10,000 residents313401
Limited companies74%78%
Sole proprietors18%14%
Micro (0 to 9 employees)2,7852,484,365
Small (10 to 49)285246,285
Medium (50 to 249)5544,875
Large (250+)1011,460

Sources: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 and mid-2025 population estimates (via Nomis); built-up areas and area centres from the ONS Open Geography Portal. Licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Page updated 2026-10-12.

Questions about web design and marketing in Pendle

How many businesses are there in Pendle?

ONS counts 3,135 VAT- and/or PAYE-registered businesses in Pendle for 2026, about 313 for every 10,000 residents (UK: 401). Businesses that are not registered for VAT or PAYE are not included, so the real number of trading businesses is higher.

Which industries are biggest in Pendle?

By number of businesses, the three largest groups are construction and trades (13.4%), retail (10.7%) and professional and consulting services (10.2%).

Do I need a web design agency based in Pendle?

No, but it helps that we’re close. We’re based in Clitheroe, around 25 minutes from Nelson, so we can meet in person, or work over the phone and video calls if you prefer.

What should a trades and construction website in Pendle include?

Customers in Pendle, including Nelson compare a few trades and construction businesses before they call, so make sure yours has: real project photos and genuine reviews; a quote form and a tap-to-call button that work on a phone; and the towns and villages you cover, named clearly.

How much does a website cost for a business in Pendle?

Our starting prices: websites from £500, Shopify shops from £1,995, SEO from £495 a month, paid ads from £295 a month, social media from £175 a month, AI automation from £245 a month, and logos and branding from £295. Ad budgets and automation running costs, such as texts and call minutes, are paid on top. We’ll give you an exact figure once we know what you need.

Should my website say Pendle or the town I’m in?

Both, but lead with the town. Customers search for Colne, Nelson or Barnoldswick, and Google matches pages to the places people type.

Can you help a Pendle business attract walkers and visitors?

Yes. A strong Google Business Profile, good photos and pages that answer what visitors search for (opening times, parking, dogs welcome) make a big difference.

Work with us

Ready to scale?

Bespoke websites, Shopify stores, SEO, Meta & Google ads and email automation, planned together by one team, for businesses across Lancashire, the Ribble Valley and the rest of the UK.