G&G Scaled logoG&G ScaledDigital marketing agency

Businesses in South Ribble

Websites, Shopify stores & marketing for businesses in South Ribble

South Ribble covers Leyland, Penwortham, Bamber Bridge and Lostock Hall. Leyland’s name is tied to commercial vehicles, still celebrated at the British Commercial Vehicle Museum, and the area combines engineering and logistics with busy family neighbourhoods. South Ribble has 4,035 registered businesses and 117,554 residents.

4,035registered businesses (2026)
343per 10,000 residents (UK 401)
86%have fewer than 10 employees (UK 89%)
+1.4%change in businesses since 2021 (UK +0.8%)

There are fewer businesses for every resident in South Ribble than the UK average: 343 for every 10,000 people, against 401 across the UK. That can mean less competition for the same customers, which can make it easier for a well-built, well-optimised site to be seen.

86% of businesses in South Ribble have fewer than 10 employees (UK: 89%), and 12% are sole proprietors (UK: 14%). That mix is close to the national picture, so the basics matter most: a fast site that is clear about what you do and how to get in touch.

The number of registered businesses in South Ribble rose 1.4% between 2021 and 2026 (UK: +0.8%). Among the larger sectors, construction and trades grew fastest, +14.6% over the same period (UK: +9.2%).

Marketing in South Ribble: local tips

British Commercial Vehicle Museum, Leyland
British Commercial Vehicle Museum, Leyland. Photo: M J Richardson, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
  • Business-to-business first. Engineering, logistics and supply-chain firms win work through clear service pages, case studies and quote forms aimed at buyers.
  • Family-friendly businesses. With parks such as Worden Park and lots of young families, childcare, leisure and food businesses do well with reviews and social content.
  • Name the right places. People search Leyland, Penwortham or Bamber Bridge rather than South Ribble, so use those names.

Meeting you in South Ribble

We’re based in Clitheroe. By car, Leyland is around 35 minutes and Penwortham is around 40 minutes from us, depending on traffic. We’re happy to meet you in person, or to talk on the phone or a video call if that suits you better.

What businesses in South Ribble do

SectorBusinessesShareUK sharevs UK (pts)
Construction and trades70517.5%14.1%+3.4
Professional and consulting services50012.4%15.2%-2.8
Wholesale, transport and logistics3558.8%7.9%+0.9
Business support, cleaning and landscaping3508.7%7.8%+0.8
Retail3157.8%7.7%+0.1
Manufacturing2355.8%4.6%+1.2
Hospitality (food, drink and accommodation)2355.8%6.5%-0.7

Source: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 (enterprises), grouped by us from 2-digit SIC divisions. Counts are rounded by ONS, so figures are approximate.

Where South Ribble stands out

Construction and trades

Construction and trades makes up 17.5% of businesses in South Ribble (705 businesses), against 14.1% across the UK. Over five years the number has grown 14.6% here (UK: +9.2%).

New homes in Leyland, Penwortham and Bamber Bridge mean steady demand for builders and trades. Customers compare firms online, so a page for each service, project photos and reviews make you the obvious call.

What the website should do

  • Accreditations and guarantees shown up front
  • Before-and-after galleries
  • A page for each trade or service you offer

Services that fit: Bespoke web design, SEO and Meta and Google ads.

Guides by trade: Plumbers, Electricians, Builders, Roofers, Joiners and Carpenters, Painters and Decorators, Plasterers, Flooring and Tiling Specialists, Glaziers and Window Fitters and Scaffolders.

Motor trade and vehicle repair

Motor trade and vehicle repair makes up 4.6% of businesses in South Ribble (185 businesses), against 3.0% across the UK. Over five years the number has grown 2.8% here (UK: +7.3%).

In an area so closely tied to vehicles, South Ribble drivers have plenty of garages to choose from. Online booking, clear prices and genuine reviews help yours stand out.

What the website should do

  • A quick quote form with photo upload for bodywork
  • A tap-to-call button for breakdowns and urgent jobs
  • Online booking for MOTs, servicing and repairs

Services that fit: Bespoke web design, SEO and Meta and Google ads.

Guides by trade: Garages and MOT Centres.

Manufacturing

Manufacturing makes up 5.8% of businesses in South Ribble (235 businesses), against 4.6% across the UK. Over five years the number has fallen 7.8% here (UK: -8.6%).

South Ribble is home to big names in vehicle manufacturing around Leyland, and many smaller firms supply them. Clear capability pages, accreditations and case studies help you get on buyers’ shortlists.

What the website should do

  • Downloadable spec sheets or brochures
  • Sectors and industries you supply, each with its own page
  • A clear page for each capability, process or product

Services that fit: Bespoke web design, SEO and Meta and Google ads.

South Ribble is part of Lancashire.

Guides for South Ribble businesses

Nearby areas

Distances are straight-line miles between the centres of each area.

More areas we cover

Getting started in South Ribble

There’s no big commitment to begin with:

  1. Ask for a free website check and we’ll show you what’s working and what isn’t.
  2. Pick where to start: a new website, better visibility on Google, or ads that bring in enquiries.
  3. See the results in plain-English updates, then decide what to do next.

Find out more about websites, branding, paid ads and enquiry follow-up.

Quick facts: South Ribble compared with the UK

South RibbleUK
Registered businesses4,0352,786,985
Residents117,55469,483,939
Businesses per 10,000 residents343401
Limited companies80%78%
Sole proprietors12%14%
Micro (0 to 9 employees)3,4802,484,365
Small (10 to 49)445246,285
Medium (50 to 249)8544,875
Large (250+)2511,460

Sources: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 and mid-2025 population estimates (via Nomis); built-up areas and area centres from the ONS Open Geography Portal. Licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Page updated 2026-10-12.

Questions about web design and marketing in South Ribble

How many businesses are there in South Ribble?

ONS counts 4,035 VAT- and/or PAYE-registered businesses in South Ribble for 2026, about 343 for every 10,000 residents (UK: 401). Businesses that are not registered for VAT or PAYE are not included, so the real number of trading businesses is higher.

Which industries are biggest in South Ribble?

By number of businesses, the three largest groups are construction and trades (17.5%), professional and consulting services (12.4%) and wholesale, transport and logistics (8.8%).

Do I need a web design agency based in South Ribble?

No, but it helps that we’re close. We’re based in Clitheroe, around 35 minutes from Leyland, so we can meet in person, or work over the phone and video calls if you prefer.

What should a trades and construction website in South Ribble include?

Customers in South Ribble, including Leyland compare a few trades and construction businesses before they call, so make sure yours has: real project photos and genuine reviews; a quote form and a tap-to-call button that work on a phone; and the towns and villages you cover, named clearly.

How much does a website cost for a business in South Ribble?

A website starts from £500, and an online shop from £1,995. Ongoing marketing is monthly: from £175 a month for social media, £245 for AI automation, £295 for paid ads and £495 for SEO. Logos and branding start from £295. Ad budgets and automation running costs, such as texts and call minutes, are paid on top.

Do you work with engineering and logistics firms in Leyland?

Yes. We build capability pages, accreditation sections and quote forms, plus SEO aimed at the searches buyers make.

Can you meet us in South Ribble?

Yes. Leyland is around 35 minutes from us; we can meet in person or talk on a video call.

Work with us

Ready to scale?

Bespoke websites, Shopify stores, SEO, Meta & Google ads and email automation, planned together by one team, for businesses across Lancashire, the Ribble Valley and the rest of the UK.