G&G Scaled logoG&G ScaledDigital marketing agency

Businesses in West Lancashire

Websites, Shopify stores & marketing for businesses in West Lancashire

West Lancashire is Ormskirk, Skelmersdale, Burscough and a lot of farmland. Ormskirk’s market and clock tower, Edge Hill University and WWT Martin Mere sit alongside farming, food production and logistics businesses. West Lancashire has 4,540 registered businesses and 123,564 residents.

4,540registered businesses (2026)
367per 10,000 residents (UK 401)
88%have fewer than 10 employees (UK 89%)
+2.1%change in businesses since 2021 (UK +0.8%)

Business density in West Lancashire is close to the UK average: 367 businesses for every 10,000 people, against 401 across the UK. Your competition online is a normal mix of local firms and national names.

88% of businesses in West Lancashire have fewer than 10 employees (UK: 89%), and 14% are sole proprietors (UK: 14%). That mix is close to the national picture, so the basics matter most: a fast site that is clear about what you do and how to get in touch.

The number of registered businesses in West Lancashire rose 2.1% between 2021 and 2026 (UK: +0.8%). Among the larger sectors, property grew fastest, +16.7% over the same period (UK: +23.4%).

Marketing in West Lancashire: local tips

Ormskirk Clock Tower
Ormskirk Clock Tower. Photo: Uli Harder, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
  • Market days. Ormskirk’s market brings regular footfall; traders and nearby shops can post what’s on each market day.
  • Farm and food producers. Farm shops and growers can sell direct online with simple ordering, seasonal updates and good Google listings.
  • University term times. Edge Hill University changes Ormskirk’s footfall; plan offers around term dates.

Meeting you in West Lancashire

We’re based in Clitheroe. By car, Skelmersdale is around 50 minutes and Ormskirk is around 55 minutes from us, depending on traffic. We’re happy to meet you in person, or to talk on the phone or a video call if that suits you better.

What businesses in West Lancashire do

SectorBusinessesShareUK sharevs UK (pts)
Construction and trades64514.2%14.1%+0.1
Professional and consulting services55012.1%15.2%-3.1
Wholesale, transport and logistics48510.7%7.9%+2.8
Agriculture, utilities, public sector and other4409.7%6.8%+2.9
Business support, cleaning and landscaping3607.9%7.8%+0.1
Manufacturing3156.9%4.6%+2.3
Retail3156.9%7.7%-0.8

Source: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 (enterprises), grouped by us from 2-digit SIC divisions. Counts are rounded by ONS, so figures are approximate.

Where West Lancashire stands out

Wholesale, transport and logistics

Wholesale, transport and logistics makes up 10.7% of businesses in West Lancashire (485 businesses), against 7.9% across the UK. Over five years the number has fallen 6.7% here (UK: -10.2%).

With quick access to the M58 and M6, West Lancashire suits distribution and food supply businesses serving the North West. Buyers want to check coverage, reliability and trade terms online before they call.

What the website should do

  • Clear coverage and service-area pages
  • A quote or account request that captures the details you need
  • Online ordering or trade accounts where it makes sense

Services that fit: Bespoke web design, Shopify e-commerce stores and SEO.

Guides by trade: Removals Firms.

Manufacturing

Manufacturing makes up 6.9% of businesses in West Lancashire (315 businesses), against 4.6% across the UK. Over five years the number has fallen 3.1% here (UK: -8.6%).

West Lancashire’s manufacturers, many around Skelmersdale, sit close to the M58 and M6, with Liverpool and Manchester in easy reach. Make your capabilities, certifications and lead times easy to find for buyers comparing suppliers.

What the website should do

  • A clear page for each capability, process or product
  • Certifications and accreditations you actually hold
  • A request-a-quote form that sends enquiries straight to you

Services that fit: Bespoke web design, SEO and Meta and Google ads.

Motor trade and vehicle repair

Motor trade and vehicle repair makes up 4.3% of businesses in West Lancashire (195 businesses), against 3.0% across the UK. Over five years the number has grown 11.4% here (UK: +7.3%).

Drivers in Ormskirk, Skelmersdale and the villages rely on a garage they trust. Online booking and clear, honest pricing help turn searches into bookings.

What the website should do

  • Online booking for MOTs, servicing and repairs
  • Clear prices for common jobs
  • Plenty of genuine Google reviews

Services that fit: Bespoke web design, SEO and Meta and Google ads.

Guides by trade: Garages and MOT Centres.

Towns and built-up areas in West Lancashire

Built-up areas that sit entirely inside West Lancashire include Skelmersdale, Ormskirk and Burscough. We can work with businesses in all of them, online.

West Lancashire is part of Lancashire.

Guides for West Lancashire businesses

Nearby areas

  • South Ribble about 10 miles
  • Sefton about 10 miles
  • Chorley about 11 miles
  • Knowsley about 12 miles
  • St. Helens about 13 miles
  • Fylde about 13 miles

Distances are straight-line miles between the centres of each area.

More areas we cover

How we work with West Lancashire businesses

Every project starts the same simple way, whether you’re in Skelmersdale or further afield:

  1. Free website check. We look at your website and how you show up on Google, then tell you what we’d fix first.
  2. Build. A bespoke website or Shopify store, designed around how your customers buy.
  3. Grow. SEO, ads and AI automation, planned together with the site so they work as one.

More on our websites, SEO, paid ads and AI automation.

Quick facts: West Lancashire compared with the UK

West LancashireUK
Registered businesses4,5402,786,985
Residents123,56469,483,939
Businesses per 10,000 residents367401
Limited companies77%78%
Sole proprietors14%14%
Micro (0 to 9 employees)3,9802,484,365
Small (10 to 49)460246,285
Medium (50 to 249)8544,875
Large (250+)1511,460

Sources: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 and mid-2025 population estimates (via Nomis); built-up areas and area centres from the ONS Open Geography Portal. Licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Page updated 2026-10-12.

Questions about web design and marketing in West Lancashire

How many businesses are there in West Lancashire?

ONS counts 4,540 VAT- and/or PAYE-registered businesses in West Lancashire for 2026, about 367 for every 10,000 residents (UK: 401). Businesses that are not registered for VAT or PAYE are not included, so the real number of trading businesses is higher.

Which industries are biggest in West Lancashire?

By number of businesses, the three largest groups are construction and trades (14.2%), professional and consulting services (12.1%) and wholesale, transport and logistics (10.7%).

Do I need a web design agency based in West Lancashire?

No, but it helps that we’re close. We’re based in Clitheroe, around 50 minutes from Skelmersdale, so we can meet in person, or work over the phone and video calls if you prefer.

What should a trades and construction website in West Lancashire include?

The essentials for a trades and construction site serving West Lancashire, including Skelmersdale: accreditations and guarantees shown up front; before-and-after galleries; and a page for each trade or service you offer.

How much does a website cost for a business in West Lancashire?

Websites start from £500 and online shops from £1,995. SEO starts from £495 a month, paid ads from £295 a month, social media from £175 a month and AI automation from £245 a month, with logo and branding from £295. Ad budgets and automation running costs, such as texts and call minutes, are paid on top. Your exact price depends on what you need.

Can you help a farm shop sell online?

Yes. A simple online shop or click-and-collect, with an accurate Google profile, lets local customers order before they visit.

Do you cover Ormskirk and Skelmersdale?

Yes. We can meet you in person or talk on a video call.

Work with us

Ready to scale?

Bespoke websites, Shopify stores, SEO, Meta & Google ads and email automation, planned together by one team, for businesses across Lancashire, the Ribble Valley and the rest of the UK.