G&G Scaled logoG&G ScaledDigital marketing agency

Businesses in Blackpool

Websites, Shopify stores & marketing for businesses in Blackpool

Blackpool runs on visitors. The Tower, the Pleasure Beach and the Illuminations bring people in from all over the UK, so local businesses compete for attention from tourists as well as residents, and the busy and quiet seasons are very different. Blackpool has 3,780 registered businesses and 143,492 residents.

3,780registered businesses (2026)
263per 10,000 residents (UK 401)
88%have fewer than 10 employees (UK 89%)
-2.7%change in businesses since 2021 (UK +0.8%)

There are fewer businesses for every resident in Blackpool than the UK average: 263 for every 10,000 people, against 401 across the UK. That can mean less competition for the same customers, which can make it easier for a well-built, well-optimised site to be seen.

88% of businesses in Blackpool have fewer than 10 employees (UK: 89%), and 15% are sole proprietors (UK: 14%). That mix is close to the national picture, so the basics matter most: a fast site that is clear about what you do and how to get in touch.

The number of registered businesses in Blackpool fell 2.7% between 2021 and 2026 (UK: +0.8%). Among the larger sectors, hospitality (food, drink and accommodation) grew fastest, +8.8% over the same period (UK: +8.2%).

Marketing in Blackpool: local tips

Blackpool Tower
Blackpool Tower. Photo: John M Wheatley, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
  • Plan around the Illuminations. The lights switch on in late summer and run into the winter, stretching the visitor season. Have your offers, opening hours and Google Business Profile updated before the switch-on, not during it.
  • Win the “near me” searches. Visitors search on their phones while they walk the Promenade. Accurate hours, real photos and fresh reviews on Google Maps decide who gets the visit.
  • Keep locals coming back off-season. Use email and social media to look after residents in the quieter months, when the visitors have gone home.

Meeting you in Blackpool

We’re based in Clitheroe. By car, Blackpool is around 50 minutes from us, depending on traffic. We’re happy to meet you in person, or to talk on the phone or a video call if that suits you better.

What businesses in Blackpool do

SectorBusinessesShareUK sharevs UK (pts)
Hospitality (food, drink and accommodation)61516.3%6.5%+9.8
Construction and trades55014.6%14.1%+0.5
Retail47012.5%7.7%+4.7
Wholesale, transport and logistics38010.1%7.9%+2.2
Professional and consulting services2957.8%15.2%-7.4
Business support, cleaning and landscaping2657.0%7.8%-0.8
Manufacturing1905.0%4.6%+0.4

Source: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 (enterprises), grouped by us from 2-digit SIC divisions. Counts are rounded by ONS, so figures are approximate.

Where Blackpool stands out

Hospitality (food, drink and accommodation)

Hospitality (food, drink and accommodation) makes up 16.3% of businesses in Blackpool (615 businesses), against 6.5% across the UK. Over five years the number has grown 8.8% here (UK: +8.2%).

Hotels, B&Bs, cafés and bars compete for the same visitors along the Promenade. Direct booking on your own website saves commission, and fresh photos and reviews on Google decide who wins the walk-in trade during the Illuminations.

What the website should do

  • Fresh photos and replies to reviews on Google
  • Opening times that change with the seasons, kept up to date
  • Event and offer pages that are easy to share

Services that fit: Bespoke web design, Meta and Google ads and Email automation.

Guides by trade: Restaurants and Cafes.

Retail

Retail makes up 12.5% of businesses in Blackpool (470 businesses), against 7.7% across the UK. Over five years the number has fallen 2.1% here (UK: -2.2%).

Blackpool shops trade with residents all year and with millions of visitors in season. A site that works for both, with opening hours for the season and the winter, click-and-collect and what’s in stock this week, turns passing interest into sales.

What the website should do

  • Opening hours, stock and offers kept up to date on Google
  • Email and social posts that bring regulars back
  • Reviews shown on your site and Google profile

Services that fit: Shopify e-commerce stores, Email automation and Meta and Google ads.

Guides by trade: Online Retailers.

Wholesale, transport and logistics

Wholesale, transport and logistics makes up 10.1% of businesses in Blackpool (380 businesses), against 7.9% across the UK. Over five years the number has fallen 8.4% here (UK: -10.2%).

Blackpool’s hotels, attractions and shops need regular deliveries, and the M55 links the town straight to the M6. Suppliers who show their delivery areas, cut-off times and trade terms online make ordering easy for busy buyers on the Fylde coast.

What the website should do

  • Online ordering or trade accounts where it makes sense
  • Lead times, cut-offs and delivery information in plain sight
  • Case studies from customers you supply

Services that fit: Bespoke web design, Shopify e-commerce stores and SEO.

Guides by trade: Removals Firms.

Guides for Blackpool businesses

Nearby areas

Distances are straight-line miles between the centres of each area.

More areas we cover

Working together in Blackpool

Here’s what happens after you get in touch from Blackpool:

  1. We take a look. A free check of your website, your Google profile and how easy you are to contact.
  2. We agree a plan. The steps that make sense for your business, with the price up front.
  3. We build it, then grow it. A site that turns visitors into enquiries, then the marketing that brings more of them.

See online shops, local SEO, social media and missed-call text-back.

Quick facts: Blackpool compared with the UK

BlackpoolUK
Registered businesses3,7802,786,985
Residents143,49269,483,939
Businesses per 10,000 residents263401
Limited companies78%78%
Sole proprietors15%14%
Micro (0 to 9 employees)3,3302,484,365
Small (10 to 49)355246,285
Medium (50 to 249)8044,875
Large (250+)2011,460

Sources: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 and mid-2025 population estimates (via Nomis); built-up areas and area centres from the ONS Open Geography Portal. Licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Page updated 2026-10-12.

Questions about web design and marketing in Blackpool

How many businesses are there in Blackpool?

ONS counts 3,780 VAT- and/or PAYE-registered businesses in Blackpool for 2026, about 263 for every 10,000 residents (UK: 401). Businesses that are not registered for VAT or PAYE are not included, so the real number of trading businesses is higher.

Which industries are biggest in Blackpool?

By number of businesses, the three largest groups are hospitality (food, drink and accommodation) (16.3%), construction and trades (14.6%) and retail (12.5%).

Do I need a web design agency based in Blackpool?

No, but it helps that we’re close. We’re based in Clitheroe, around 50 minutes from Blackpool, so we can meet in person, or work over the phone and video calls if you prefer.

What should a hospitality website in Blackpool include?

In Blackpool, the hospitality websites that win the most enquiries usually have: event and offer pages that are easy to share; clear directions, parking and accessibility information; and online booking without third-party commission.

How much does a website cost for a business in Blackpool?

Our starting prices: websites from £500, Shopify shops from £1,995, SEO from £495 a month, paid ads from £295 a month, social media from £175 a month, AI automation from £245 a month, and logos and branding from £295. Ad budgets and automation running costs, such as texts and call minutes, are paid on top. We’ll give you an exact figure once we know what you need.

When should Blackpool businesses start advertising for the season?

A few weeks before demand peaks, so your ads and Google listing are already working when visitors start searching. For the Illuminations that means late summer.

Should my Blackpool business target tourists or locals?

Usually both, with different messages. Tourists search on the day for things nearby; locals respond to offers, loyalty and reminders through the year.

Work with us

Ready to scale?

Bespoke websites, Shopify stores, SEO, Meta & Google ads and email automation, planned together by one team, for businesses across Lancashire, the Ribble Valley and the rest of the UK.