G&G Scaled logoG&G ScaledDigital marketing agency

Businesses in Lancaster

Websites, Shopify stores & marketing for businesses in Lancaster

Lancaster is a historic city with a castle, a university on its doorstep and Williamson Park’s Ashton Memorial looking over it all. The district also takes in Morecambe and Carnforth, so businesses here serve students, residents and visitors to Morecambe Bay. Lancaster has 4,585 registered businesses and 145,237 residents.

4,585registered businesses (2026)
316per 10,000 residents (UK 401)
88%have fewer than 10 employees (UK 89%)
-2.1%change in businesses since 2021 (UK +0.8%)

There are fewer businesses for every resident in Lancaster than the UK average: 316 for every 10,000 people, against 401 across the UK. That can mean less competition for the same customers, which can make it easier for a well-built, well-optimised site to be seen.

88% of businesses in Lancaster have fewer than 10 employees (UK: 89%), and 14% are sole proprietors (UK: 14%). That mix is close to the national picture, so the basics matter most: a fast site that is clear about what you do and how to get in touch.

The number of registered businesses in Lancaster fell 2.1% between 2021 and 2026 (UK: +0.8%). Among the larger sectors, hospitality (food, drink and accommodation) grew fastest, +9.3% over the same period (UK: +8.2%).

Marketing in Lancaster: local tips

Ashton Memorial, Lancaster
Ashton Memorial, Lancaster. Photo: Stevekraken, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
  • Students and staff. Lancaster University changes the city through the year. Plan offers and content around term dates.
  • Morecambe Bay visitors. Seaside and nature visitors search for places to eat, stay and visit. A strong Google profile and good photos win them.
  • City events. Lancaster’s festivals and events bring people into the centre; plan posts and Google updates in advance.

Meeting you in Lancaster

We’re based in Clitheroe. By car, Lancaster is around 55 minutes and Morecambe is around 60 minutes from us, depending on traffic. We’re happy to meet you in person, or to talk on the phone or a video call if that suits you better.

What businesses in Lancaster do

SectorBusinessesShareUK sharevs UK (pts)
Construction and trades65514.3%14.1%+0.2
Agriculture, utilities, public sector and other54511.9%6.8%+5.1
Professional and consulting services49510.8%15.2%-4.4
Hospitality (food, drink and accommodation)47010.3%6.5%+3.8
Retail3658.0%7.7%+0.2
Business support, cleaning and landscaping3156.9%7.8%-1.0
Wholesale, transport and logistics3006.6%7.9%-1.3

Source: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 (enterprises), grouped by us from 2-digit SIC divisions. Counts are rounded by ONS, so figures are approximate.

Where Lancaster stands out

Hospitality (food, drink and accommodation)

Hospitality (food, drink and accommodation) makes up 10.3% of businesses in Lancaster (470 businesses), against 6.5% across the UK. Over five years the number has grown 9.3% here (UK: +8.2%).

Lancaster’s visitors, students and Morecambe Bay day-trippers keep its cafés, pubs and places to stay busy. A good Google profile, menus that load quickly on a phone and easy booking help you catch them.

What the website should do

  • Event and offer pages that are easy to share
  • Clear directions, parking and accessibility information
  • Online booking without third-party commission

Services that fit: Bespoke web design, Meta and Google ads and Email automation.

Guides by trade: Restaurants and Cafes.

Motor trade and vehicle repair

Motor trade and vehicle repair makes up 3.8% of businesses in Lancaster (175 businesses), against 3.0% across the UK. Over five years the number has grown 2.9% here (UK: +7.3%).

Garages in Lancaster and Morecambe serve students, families and rural drivers from the surrounding villages. Online booking and clear information about what you fix, and how much it costs, make it easy to choose you.

What the website should do

  • A quick quote form with photo upload for bodywork
  • A tap-to-call button for breakdowns and urgent jobs
  • Online booking for MOTs, servicing and repairs

Services that fit: Bespoke web design, SEO and Meta and Google ads.

Guides by trade: Garages and MOT Centres.

Manufacturing

Manufacturing makes up 5.2% of businesses in Lancaster (240 businesses), against 4.6% across the UK. Over five years the number has fallen 7.7% here (UK: -8.6%).

Lancaster district has makers and engineers around the city, Morecambe and the M6 corridor, with Heysham port nearby. Clear capability pages and case studies help buyers across the North West and Cumbria find and trust you.

What the website should do

  • Downloadable spec sheets or brochures
  • Sectors and industries you supply, each with its own page
  • A clear page for each capability, process or product

Services that fit: Bespoke web design, SEO and Meta and Google ads.

Towns and built-up areas in Lancaster

Built-up areas that sit entirely inside Lancaster include Morecambe, Heysham and Bolton-le-Sands. We can work with businesses in all of them, online.

Lancaster is part of Lancashire.

Guides for Lancaster businesses

Nearby areas

Distances are straight-line miles between the centres of each area.

More areas we cover

What working with us looks like

We keep it simple for businesses in Lancaster and across Lancaster:

  1. One conversation about your business, your customers and what you want more of.
  2. One plan covering the website, Google and the marketing, so nothing works against anything else.
  3. One team doing the work and reporting back in plain English.

Read about website redesigns, SEO, email marketing and the AI receptionist.

Quick facts: Lancaster compared with the UK

LancasterUK
Registered businesses4,5852,786,985
Residents145,23769,483,939
Businesses per 10,000 residents316401
Limited companies71%78%
Sole proprietors14%14%
Micro (0 to 9 employees)4,0252,484,365
Small (10 to 49)455246,285
Medium (50 to 249)9544,875
Large (250+)1511,460

Sources: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 and mid-2025 population estimates (via Nomis); built-up areas and area centres from the ONS Open Geography Portal. Licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Page updated 2026-10-12.

Questions about web design and marketing in Lancaster

How many businesses are there in Lancaster?

ONS counts 4,585 VAT- and/or PAYE-registered businesses in Lancaster for 2026, about 316 for every 10,000 residents (UK: 401). Businesses that are not registered for VAT or PAYE are not included, so the real number of trading businesses is higher.

Which industries are biggest in Lancaster?

By number of businesses, the three largest groups are construction and trades (14.3%), professional and consulting services (10.8%) and hospitality (food, drink and accommodation) (10.3%).

Do I need a web design agency based in Lancaster?

No, but it helps that we’re close. We’re based in Clitheroe, around 55 minutes from Lancaster, so we can meet in person, or work over the phone and video calls if you prefer.

What should a trades and construction website in Lancaster include?

For a trades and construction business in Lancaster, start with these: real project photos and genuine reviews; a quote form and a tap-to-call button that work on a phone; and the towns and villages you cover, named clearly.

How much does a website cost for a business in Lancaster?

A website starts from £500, and an online shop from £1,995. Ongoing marketing is monthly: from £175 a month for social media, £245 for AI automation, £295 for paid ads and £495 for SEO. Logos and branding start from £295. Ad budgets and automation running costs, such as texts and call minutes, are paid on top.

Do you cover Lancaster and Morecambe?

Yes. Lancaster is just under an hour from us, and we’re happy to meet in person or talk online.

How can a Lancaster business reach students?

Social media, timed Meta ads around term dates and a fast mobile site are usually the best way in.

Work with us

Ready to scale?

Bespoke websites, Shopify stores, SEO, Meta & Google ads and email automation, planned together by one team, for businesses across Lancashire, the Ribble Valley and the rest of the UK.