G&G Scaled logoG&G ScaledDigital marketing agency

Businesses in Wyre

Websites, Shopify stores & marketing for businesses in Wyre

Wyre stretches from Fleetwood and Thornton-Cleveleys on the coast to Poulton-le-Fylde and Garstang inland. Fleetwood’s Pharos lighthouse and its market, and Garstang’s status as the world’s first Fairtrade Town, show how different its towns are. Wyre has 4,110 registered businesses and 120,528 residents.

4,110registered businesses (2026)
341per 10,000 residents (UK 401)
89%have fewer than 10 employees (UK 89%)
-0.5%change in businesses since 2021 (UK +0.8%)

There are fewer businesses for every resident in Wyre than the UK average: 341 for every 10,000 people, against 401 across the UK. That can mean less competition for the same customers, which can make it easier for a well-built, well-optimised site to be seen.

89% of businesses in Wyre have fewer than 10 employees (UK: 89%), and 15% are sole proprietors (UK: 14%). That mix is close to the national picture, so the basics matter most: a fast site that is clear about what you do and how to get in touch.

The number of registered businesses in Wyre fell 0.5% between 2021 and 2026 (UK: +0.8%). Among the larger sectors, construction and trades grew fastest, +5.4% over the same period (UK: +9.2%).

Marketing in Wyre: local tips

Pharos Lighthouse, Fleetwood
Pharos Lighthouse, Fleetwood. Photo: Brian Deegan, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
  • Treat each town separately. Fleetwood, Poulton and Garstang have different customers. Name the town you serve on your pages and Google profile.
  • Market day trade. Fleetwood Market draws visitors; traders can use Google listings and social posts to bring them back between visits.
  • Independent and ethical. Garstang’s Fairtrade story suits independents who talk about local sourcing and values in their marketing.

Meeting you in Wyre

We’re based in Clitheroe. By car, Garstang is around 45 minutes, Poulton-le-Fylde is around 50 minutes and Fleetwood is around 60 minutes from us, depending on traffic. We’re happy to meet you in person, or to talk on the phone or a video call if that suits you better.

What businesses in Wyre do

SectorBusinessesShareUK sharevs UK (pts)
Construction and trades68516.7%14.1%+2.6
Agriculture, utilities, public sector and other45511.1%6.8%+4.3
Professional and consulting services45011.0%15.2%-4.2
Retail3909.5%7.7%+1.8
Hospitality (food, drink and accommodation)3157.7%6.5%+1.2
Wholesale, transport and logistics3057.4%7.9%-0.5
Business support, cleaning and landscaping2806.8%7.8%-1.0

Source: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 (enterprises), grouped by us from 2-digit SIC divisions. Counts are rounded by ONS, so figures are approximate.

Where Wyre stands out

Construction and trades

Construction and trades makes up 16.7% of businesses in Wyre (685 businesses), against 14.1% across the UK. Over five years the number has grown 5.4% here (UK: +9.2%).

From coastal homes in Fleetwood and Cleveleys to new builds around Poulton and Garstang, Wyre keeps trades busy. Photos of real jobs, reviews and a page for each service help homeowners choose you.

What the website should do

  • A quote form and a tap-to-call button that work on a phone
  • The towns and villages you cover, named clearly
  • Accreditations and guarantees shown up front

Services that fit: Bespoke web design, SEO and Meta and Google ads.

Guides by trade: Plumbers, Electricians, Builders, Roofers, Joiners and Carpenters, Painters and Decorators, Plasterers, Flooring and Tiling Specialists, Glaziers and Window Fitters and Scaffolders.

Retail

Retail makes up 9.5% of businesses in Wyre (390 businesses), against 7.7% across the UK. Over five years the number has fallen 8.2% here (UK: -2.2%).

Wyre’s shops range from Fleetwood Market to Poulton’s and Garstang’s independents. Each town has its own shoppers, so name your town, keep your Google listing accurate and show what makes your shop worth the trip.

What the website should do

  • Opening hours, stock and offers kept up to date on Google
  • Email and social posts that bring regulars back
  • Reviews shown on your site and Google profile

Services that fit: Shopify e-commerce stores, Email automation and Meta and Google ads.

Guides by trade: Online Retailers.

Manufacturing

Manufacturing makes up 5.8% of businesses in Wyre (240 businesses), against 4.6% across the UK. Over five years the number has fallen 11.1% here (UK: -8.6%).

Wyre’s manufacturers, from the coast inland towards Garstang, serve customers across Lancashire and beyond. Buyers searching for suppliers want to see your capabilities and how to get a quote, quickly.

What the website should do

  • A request-a-quote form that sends enquiries straight to you
  • Case studies showing real work for real customers
  • Downloadable spec sheets or brochures

Services that fit: Bespoke web design, SEO and Meta and Google ads.

Towns and built-up areas in Wyre

Built-up areas that sit entirely inside Wyre include Fleetwood, Thornton, Garstang and Preesall and Knott End-on-Sea. We can work with businesses in all of them, online.

Wyre is part of Lancashire.

Guides for Wyre businesses

Nearby areas

Distances are straight-line miles between the centres of each area.

More areas we cover

Working together in Wyre

Here’s what happens after you get in touch from Garstang:

  1. We take a look. A free check of your website, your Google profile and how easy you are to contact.
  2. We agree a plan. The steps that make sense for your business, with the price up front.
  3. We build it, then grow it. A site that turns visitors into enquiries, then the marketing that brings more of them.

See online shops, local SEO, social media and missed-call text-back.

Quick facts: Wyre compared with the UK

WyreUK
Registered businesses4,1102,786,985
Residents120,52869,483,939
Businesses per 10,000 residents341401
Limited companies73%78%
Sole proprietors15%14%
Micro (0 to 9 employees)3,6702,484,365
Small (10 to 49)380246,285
Medium (50 to 249)5544,875
Large (250+)1011,460

Sources: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 and mid-2025 population estimates (via Nomis); built-up areas and area centres from the ONS Open Geography Portal. Licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Page updated 2026-10-12.

Questions about web design and marketing in Wyre

How many businesses are there in Wyre?

ONS counts 4,110 VAT- and/or PAYE-registered businesses in Wyre for 2026, about 341 for every 10,000 residents (UK: 401). Businesses that are not registered for VAT or PAYE are not included, so the real number of trading businesses is higher.

Which industries are biggest in Wyre?

By number of businesses, the three largest groups are construction and trades (16.7%), professional and consulting services (11.0%) and retail (9.5%).

Do I need a web design agency based in Wyre?

No, but it helps that we’re close. We’re based in Clitheroe, around 45 minutes from Garstang, so we can meet in person, or work over the phone and video calls if you prefer.

What should a trades and construction website in Wyre include?

For a trades and construction business in Wyre, including Garstang, start with these: real project photos and genuine reviews; a quote form and a tap-to-call button that work on a phone; and the towns and villages you cover, named clearly.

How much does a website cost for a business in Wyre?

Our starting prices: websites from £500, Shopify shops from £1,995, SEO from £495 a month, paid ads from £295 a month, social media from £175 a month, AI automation from £245 a month, and logos and branding from £295. Ad budgets and automation running costs, such as texts and call minutes, are paid on top. We’ll give you an exact figure once we know what you need.

Do you work with businesses in Fleetwood and Garstang?

Yes. We cover all of Wyre and can meet in person or talk on a video call.

How do I get found in the right Wyre town?

Use the town names on your website and Google Business Profile, with a page for each place if you serve several.

Work with us

Ready to scale?

Bespoke websites, Shopify stores, SEO, Meta & Google ads and email automation, planned together by one team, for businesses across Lancashire, the Ribble Valley and the rest of the UK.