G&G Scaled logoG&G ScaledDigital marketing agency

Businesses in Manchester

Websites, Shopify stores & marketing for businesses in Manchester

Manchester is one of the most competitive places in the country to market a business. From the Northern Quarter to the universities and the business district, customers have endless choice, so a website has to be fast, clear and specific to win. Manchester has 24,550 registered businesses and 588,256 residents.

24,550registered businesses (2026)
417per 10,000 residents (UK 401)
87%have fewer than 10 employees (UK 89%)
+4.3%change in businesses since 2021 (UK +0.8%)

Business density in Manchester is close to the UK average: 417 businesses for every 10,000 people, against 401 across the UK. Your competition online is a normal mix of local firms and national names.

87% of businesses in Manchester have fewer than 10 employees (UK: 89%), and 10% are sole proprietors (UK: 14%). A higher share than average are limited companies, which tend to need a site that backs up their credibility: case studies, team details and a clear process.

The number of registered businesses in Manchester rose 4.3% between 2021 and 2026 (UK: +0.8%). Among the larger sectors, personal services and repair grew fastest, +34.6% over the same period (UK: +14.4%).

Marketing in Manchester: local tips

Manchester Central Library
Manchester Central Library. Photo: Michael D Beckwith, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
  • Go neighbourhood by neighbourhood. “Manchester” is a huge search. Name the areas you serve, such as Ancoats, Didsbury or Chorlton, to win nearby searches.
  • Students and graduates. The city’s universities change footfall and hiring through the year. Plan offers and recruitment around term dates.
  • City events. Christmas markets, concerts and match days bring huge crowds; plan content and Google updates ahead.

Meeting you in Manchester

We’re based in Clitheroe. By car, Manchester city centre is around 55 minutes from us, depending on traffic. We’re happy to meet you in person, or to talk on the phone or a video call if that suits you better.

What businesses in Manchester do

SectorBusinessesShareUK sharevs UK (pts)
Professional and consulting services4,44018.1%15.2%+2.9
Retail2,91511.9%7.7%+4.1
Wholesale, transport and logistics2,3959.8%7.9%+1.9
Hospitality (food, drink and accommodation)2,0358.3%6.5%+1.8
Business support, cleaning and landscaping2,0208.2%7.8%+0.4
Construction and trades1,8957.7%14.1%-6.4
IT, media and digital1,8407.5%6.8%+0.7

Source: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 (enterprises), grouped by us from 2-digit SIC divisions. Counts are rounded by ONS, so figures are approximate.

Where Manchester stands out

Retail

Retail makes up 11.9% of businesses in Manchester (2,915 businesses), against 7.7% across the UK. Over five years the number has fallen 13.6% here (UK: -2.2%).

Manchester’s shoppers have the city centre, the Northern Quarter and endless online choice. Independents stand out with a strong identity, great photos, a fast online shop and pages that rank for the neighbourhood they trade in.

What the website should do

  • A fast online shop or click-and-collect that works smoothly on a phone
  • Product pages written around what people actually search for
  • Opening hours, stock and offers kept up to date on Google

Services that fit: Shopify e-commerce stores, Email automation and Meta and Google ads.

Guides by trade: Online Retailers.

Professional and consulting services

Professional and consulting services makes up 18.1% of businesses in Manchester (4,440 businesses), against 15.2% across the UK. Over five years the number has grown 3.0% here (UK: -5.6%).

Manchester has one of the biggest professional services sectors outside London, so competition for clients is fierce. A clear specialism, real case studies and an easy way to book a first call help a firm stand out from the crowd.

What the website should do

  • A clear specialism and the clients you help
  • Case studies with real outcomes
  • Online booking for a first call

Services that fit: Bespoke web design, SEO and Email automation.

Wholesale, transport and logistics

Wholesale, transport and logistics makes up 9.8% of businesses in Manchester (2,395 businesses), against 7.9% across the UK. Over five years the number has fallen 16.7% here (UK: -10.2%).

Manchester is a hub for the whole North of England, with airport, rail and motorway links. Trade buyers expect to compare suppliers online, so spell out coverage, lead times and how to open an account.

What the website should do

  • Clear coverage and service-area pages
  • A quote or account request that captures the details you need
  • Online ordering or trade accounts where it makes sense

Services that fit: Bespoke web design, Shopify e-commerce stores and SEO.

Guides by trade: Removals Firms.

Manchester is part of Greater Manchester.

Guides for Manchester businesses

Nearby areas

  • Tameside about 6 miles
  • Trafford about 7 miles
  • Stockport about 7 miles
  • Bury about 9 miles
  • Oldham about 10 miles

Distances are straight-line miles between the centres of each area.

More areas we cover

Getting started in Manchester

There’s no big commitment to begin with:

  1. Ask for a free website check and we’ll show you what’s working and what isn’t.
  2. Pick where to start: a new website, better visibility on Google, or ads that bring in enquiries.
  3. See the results in plain-English updates, then decide what to do next.

Find out more about websites, branding, paid ads and enquiry follow-up.

Quick facts: Manchester compared with the UK

ManchesterUK
Registered businesses24,5502,786,985
Residents588,25669,483,939
Businesses per 10,000 residents417401
Limited companies86%78%
Sole proprietors10%14%
Micro (0 to 9 employees)21,4402,484,365
Small (10 to 49)2,500246,285
Medium (50 to 249)47044,875
Large (250+)14511,460

Sources: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 and mid-2025 population estimates (via Nomis); built-up areas and area centres from the ONS Open Geography Portal. Licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Page updated 2026-10-07.

Questions about web design and marketing in Manchester

How many businesses are there in Manchester?

ONS counts 24,550 VAT- and/or PAYE-registered businesses in Manchester for 2026, about 417 for every 10,000 residents (UK: 401). Businesses that are not registered for VAT or PAYE are not included, so the real number of trading businesses is higher.

Which industries are biggest in Manchester?

By number of businesses, the three largest groups are professional and consulting services (18.1%), retail (11.9%) and wholesale, transport and logistics (9.8%).

Do I need a web design agency based in Manchester?

No, but it helps that we’re close. We’re based in Clitheroe, around 55 minutes from Manchester city centre, so we can meet in person, or work over the phone and video calls if you prefer.

What should a professional services website in Manchester include?

In Manchester, including Manchester city centre, the professional services websites that win the most enquiries usually have: useful articles that show your expertise; fast, professional pages on any device; and a clear specialism and the clients you help.

How much does a website cost for a business in Manchester?

Websites start from £500 and online shops from £1,995. SEO starts from £495 a month, paid ads from £295 a month, social media from £175 a month and AI automation from £245 a month, with logo and branding from £295. Ad budgets and automation running costs, such as texts and call minutes, are paid on top. Your exact price depends on what you need.

Can a small business compete online in Manchester?

Yes, by being specific: the right neighbourhoods, a page per service, a complete Google profile and genuine reviews. That beats trying to rank for “Manchester” alone.

Do you meet clients in Manchester?

Yes. The city centre is under an hour from us; we can meet in person or work over video calls.

Work with us

Ready to scale?

Bespoke websites, Shopify stores, SEO, Meta & Google ads and email automation, planned together by one team, for businesses across Lancashire, the Ribble Valley and the rest of the UK.